Logo

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Papeair Ltd, owner of Papeair (hereafter, “Papeair”, “We”) uses and protects any information that you give Papeair when you use this website.

We respect your right to privacy and we are critically committed to safeguarding it.

We have a few fundamental principles at Papeair:

We will never sell your email address.

We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.

We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.

 

I. Collection of personal information

We may collect the following information when you sign up to our newsletter:

email address

We will never share this information with third parties unless compelled to do so by law.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 1, 2016.

1. Papeair will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto Papeair website (email address), provide to us directly or give to us in other forms, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. You may provide basic information (email address) to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions. Our product and service is currently under development therefore, at this stage, we do not collect any type of financial or credit card information.

3. Additionally, Papeair may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

II. Use of your personal information

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

1. Papeair may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

2. Papeair may contact you by email.

III. Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

1. Papeair Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

IV. Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at: privacy {AT} papeair {DOT} com.

 

V. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to our email address: privacy {AT} papeair {DOT} com.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

VI. Disclosure of your personal information

1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Papeair, www.papeair.com, its customers or third parties.

4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

VII. Controlling your personal information

If you do not wish to receive occasional email updates about PressBooks, you may let us know by emailing us at: privacy {AT} papeair {DOT} com.

1. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

2. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

VIII. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

IX. Website

When you come to our website (www.papeair.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

X. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

1. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

2. Third parties, such as Facebook, Google and Twitter, may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

XI. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval 4 of these websites. Please be aware that Papeair is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

XII. Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We have implemented the following:

Google Display Network Impression Reporting

Demographics and Interests Reporting

Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers